Incident Cessna 152 ZS-PUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302949

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PUR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:FAVG -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the instructor, he stated that during the return leg while flying at aheight of approximately 1 500 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine startedrunning rough which was followed by an oil pressure indication dropping. Theengine subsequently stopped in-flight, shortly thereafter with an oil indicationnow showing zero. The instructor selected a suitable area to perform anemergency landing which was an open field in the Old Durban InternationalAirport and managed to glide safely to the ground.

Sources:

S.A. CAA