Incident Cessna 172H ZS-IRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302951

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IRA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:FALA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the first circuit the pilot reported that the wind was 13 knots, however the landing was uneventful. On the second circuit the wind started picking up to 16 knots at a heading of 360 degrees, while on downwind he decided to make a full stop landing. The pilot reported that during the landing at a speed of 65 knots, the main wheels touched the ground, the aircraft bounced and veered to the right hand of the runway. The propeller struck the ground. He managed to gain controls of the aircraft and get back onto the runway and taxied back to the hangar.

Sources:

S.A. CAA