Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-PMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302952

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PMK
MSN: 172-63294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was cleared by ATC to land on Runway 29. He touched down on the main landing gear first with the aircraft in a high nose up attitude. In an attempt to lower the nose wheel, it impacted hard with the runway surface, resulting in the damage.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 2023 ZS-PMK Lanseria Flight Center 0 Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), Pretoria, Gauteng sub