Incident Cessna 172M ZS-JBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302953

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
. According to the student pilot he was inbound from Cullinan Dam for FAWB at 5 600ft.He had decided to return to the ATO as it was very turbulent (not pleasant), withgusting wind conditions of 15 knots. He was cleared for land Runway 29 by ATC andselected 20° of wing flaps. He states that he landed hard but was able to vacate therunway unassisted.

Sources:

S.A. CAA