Incident Cessna 210N ZS-LMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302954

Date:Monday 1 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LMO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krugersdorp (FAKR) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 1 November 2021, a pilot on board a Cessna 210 aircraft, took off fromKrugersdorp Airfield (FAKR) at 1000Z on Runway 08 for a flight to the general flyingarea (GFA) and back. The pilot intended to return in half an hour. On returning theprevailing wind was favouring Runway 26. During landing there was a crosswind fromthe right which caused the aircraft to bounce twice. The nose wheel broke, and thepropeller struck the runway. The left-wing tip scraped the runway and the aircraftskidded to the left of the runway and came to a stop.

Sources:

S.A. CAA