Incident Cessna T210L ZS-AVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302956

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-AVB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tedderfield Air Park (FATA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on landing at FATA, he forgot to lower the landing gear and the landing horn came on at approximately 10 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot also stated that it was too late to do a go-around, therefore, he elected to land the aircraft on its belly.

Sources:

S.A. CAA