Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz ZU-EWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302967

Date:Monday 31 October 2022
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EWZ
MSN: 30-01-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nieu-Bethesda Airfield
Destination airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the take from departure airfield was uneventful. Whilst en route and inbound Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) at approximately 5 nautical miles (nm) away, the pilot experienced an abnormal engine vibration, and that the aircraft was encountering difficulty in sustaining altitude. Shortly thereafter, one of the three propeller blades disintegrated and separated in flight, which was followed by an engine stoppage. The pilot throttled back and conducted engine shutdown. The aircraft was configured to enter a glide approach and due to distance out, the aircraft came short in making Runway 28 and ended on the open field. During landing roll the nose gear dug in the soft ground and broke off, resulting in one of the remaining two propeller blades to encounter the ground and broke off.

Probable Cause
The blade number 3 tip separated due to centrifugal forces after it had hit a stone that was likely swept up in the prop wash during take-off from an unpaved runway.

Contributing Factor
Operating the aircraft from a gravel runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA