Incident Stemme S-12 ZT-GZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302972

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:
Type:Stemme S-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-GZG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Mirador Airport, Ardmore, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore-El Mirador Airport (FALQ)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing in the westerly direction he experienced a crosswind of about 10 knots from the south. The pilot was unable to maintain runway heading and veered off to the right of the runway into a cultivated field.

Sources:

S.A. CAA