Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-FOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302974

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FOR
MSN: 28-24105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student, three successful touch and go’s on RWY 29 were conducted and during the fourth touch and go, the approach appeared to be a bit higher than previous ones. The flap setting was set at full flaps (40°) while the indicated airspeed was at 70 knots (kts). The aircraft ballooned and during touch down it impacted hard on the runway surface. Whilst on landing roll, the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway, the pilot tried to correct with right rudder input, and this was in vain. The aircraft exited the RWY on the left into the unprepared surface. The nose gear dug in the soft ground and broke off, making the propeller blades to encounter the ground and the engine stopped thereafter. The aircraft skidded for some distance before coming to rest.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the aircraft’s speed was high on approach and, during the round-out, the aircraft ballooned and landed hard before it exited the runway.
Contributing Factor
The student pilot used an incorrect technique to recover the aircraft instead of executing a go-around

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2005 ZS-FOR Starlite Aviation 0 La Mercy Beach, 25km north of Durban, KZN min