Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C ZS-IEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302975

Date:Thursday 20 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Focus Air
Registration: ZS-IEI
MSN: 28-26628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight to the GFA was uneventful however the approach back at Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) was unstable. The aircraft landed to the left of centre line and applied right rudder to recentre the aircraft. The aircraft ballooned then landed hard nose gear first and the pilot lost directional control. The propeller and right-wing tip made contact with the runway surface before coming to rest to the left of RWY05. The aircraft sustained damages to the nose gear, propeller, and right wing. There were no reported injuries and the pilot disembarked without assistance.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was unstable on approach which led to a hard landing and a bounce. As a result, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which veered off to the left-side of the runway. The nose gear failed before the aircraft came to a stop.

Contributing Factor(s)
The gusty weather conditions that prevailed at the time of landing contributed to the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA