Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E ZS-CBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302976

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he completed five circuits and landing on runway29 without incident. During landing roll of the 6th circuit, the aircraft veered offto the left of the runway and came to stop at some distance from the edge ofthe runway towards near the intersection of 24 and 29. The aircraft’s nose gearcollapsed, and the propeller came to contact with the ground.

Sources:

S.A. CAA