Incident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-JNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302977

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JNN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cape Winelands Airport (FAWN) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor was the pilot monitoring (PM) and the student pilot was the pilot flying(PF). They took-off from Runway 19, FACT to FAWN was uneventful. The duoperformed two circuits at FAWN followed by a full-stop landing. The instructor afterlanding, disembarked the aircraft and the student pilot was sent for a soloconsolidation. The student after completing the first circuit for unknown reasonexecuted a go-around and during the second approach, he touchdown hard on Runway 23, and lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered to the left of the runway. The aircraft came to a halt approximately 50m from runway threshold.

Sources:

S.A. CAA