Incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-KBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302979

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KBK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor they followed the start-up procedures/check list. Onthe first attempt the engine cranked but did not start. They then allowed the starter tocool down before they attempt a second start. Again, the engine only cranked but didnot start. The flight instructor then noticed a fire from the engine cowling, he tookcontrol and actioned the emergency procedure for an engine fire on start up. The firepersisted, and he instructed the student that they need to evacuate. They took theportable fire extinguisher in the cockpit and jumped out. They were unable to pull thesafety pin as it was stuck for some reason. They then shouted Fire-Fire-Fire as therewas another aircraft next to them that had already started up. The crew then shutdown and brought their aircraft fire extinguisher. The flight instructor was able toextinguish the fire. Shortly thereafter the aerodrome rescue and firefighting (ARFF)vehicle also arrived at the scene. After the scene was secured the flight instructoractioned the ATO emergency response plan. (ERP), by informing all the relevant roleplayers.

Sources:

S.A. CAA