Incident Remotely Piloted Aircraft ZT-XSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302984

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:
Type:Remotely Piloted Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XSZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Witbank -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The operator reported that the RPA was launched and whist flying along a railway line to commencewith the surveillance work connection was suddenly lost between the RPA and the control unit. TheRPA crashed moments later. Post-accident, it was found that the battery terminal had burnt, whichcaused the RPA to lose connection and power. The battery terminal burnt, which caused the RPA tolose connection and power.

Sources:

S.A. CAA