Accident RotorWay Exec 162F ZU-RDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302989

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-RDX
MSN: 6911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morning Star airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morning Star Aerodrome
Destination airport:Morning Star Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during transition at 164 feet from the apron and at a height of about 10 feet above ground level (AGL), he heard a loud thud coming from the engine compartment which was followed by an immediate loss of power. The aircraft yawed to the left while impacting the ground with the left skid gear. A dynamic rollover followed, and the main rotor severed the tailboom. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot and passenger exited the helicopter unassisted.

Probable Cause
It is probable that the V-belt was severed during transitioning phase which caused failure of the tail rotor, rendering the helicopter uncontrollable. Subsequently, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA