Incident Chayair Sycamore MK1 ZU-BZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302995

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore MK1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wagtail Aviation -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the take-off roll on Runway 06, before the Gyrocopterreached full rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) there was an uneven terrain on thegrass runway. After rolling over the bump, the gyrocopter bounced, resulting in themain rotor flapping and, subsequently, the main rotor struck the vertical fin before thepilot aborted take-off. The pilot was not injured, and the gyro sustained damage tothe main rotor, the vertical fin and the rudder.

Sources:

S.A. CAA