Incident Thunderbird MKII ZU-APS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302996

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:
Type:Thunderbird MKII
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-APS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sun City -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the reporter, pilot’s son, the aircraft with one on board took off atapproximately 1233Z and did not reach 500 feet AGL and it started losing height andcrashed at the neighbouring game farm. The pilot stated that he felt downdraughtswere pushing the aircraft down and he could not recover from that situation.

Sources:

S.A. CAA