Incident Wagtail Aviation Trojan ZU-RKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302998

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:
Type:Wagtail Aviation Trojan
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-RKM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parys Airfield (FAPY) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off roll on Runway 24, the main rotor blades started flapping. Themain rotor then struck the vertical fin and the pilot immediately aborted take-off. Thegyrocopter kept rolling for a few meters and came to a halt without any furtherdamage.

Sources:

S.A. CAA