Incident Aveko VL-3 Flamingo ZU-FLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302999

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Flamingo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FLA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Geelbos farm private airstrip -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was coming in for landing on runway 18 with a constant wind of 13-15 knots (kts) and wind direction of approximately 350 degrees and his airspeed was 65kts. On short-short finals, there was a sudden drop in altitude and flurry of small raindrops causing a hard landing. After touching down on the runway, the aircraft bounced 3 times and on the third touchdown the aircraft landed hard. The left main gear and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of the runway.

Sources:

S.A. CAA