Incident Zodiac CH 601 UL ZU-CGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303001

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zodiac CH 601 UL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CGH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Altona private farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing in the easterly direction the aircraft veeredoff to the right of the runway. The pilot was unable to maintain direction of theaircraft and it went into the crops vegetations and came to a halt. The pilotfurther stated that, during the walk around after the excursion, he noticed apunctured right-hand wheel.

Sources:

S.A. CAA