Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303074

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off the island of Filfla. -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Blenheim IV Z9822/W: Took off for an anti-shipping sweep at Gulf of Gabes off Libyaa. 06/02/1942
21 Sqdn (Blenheim IV) lost three aircraft (Z7308 Z9822 & Z9725) off Malta in the late afternoon of 6 Feb 1942. They were 'jumped' by Bf 109's from JG53. just off the island of Filfla.
The Blenheims were returning from an patrol off Libyaa.
Crew:
P/O (101.057) James Gavin Caldwell GRIEVE (pilot) RAFVR
P/O (68759) Cyril John ROWLEY (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (1381186) Ronald Rolfe HALL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11972
4.CWGC
5.ORB