Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N674NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303077

Date:Friday 23 December 2022
Time:15:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N674NK
MSN: 7462
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK2214, an Airbus A321-231, was struck by lightning twice after takeoff from Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL).
The flight turned back and landed safely at 16:02 UTC, 47 minutes after takeoff.

Weather reported at PHL about the incident time (1518Z):

KPHL 231529Z 26027G36KT 1SM R09R/4500VP6000FT TSRA BR BKN015 OVC025CB 07/06 A2918 RMK AO2 PK WND 26036/1528 TSB26 PRESRR OCNL LTGICCG OHD TS OHD MOV NE P0000 T00720056
KPHL 231526Z 19018G24KT 7SM R09R/4500VP6000FT -TSRA BKN015 OVC025CB 08/06 A2918 RMK AO2 TSB26 PRESRR OCNL LTGICCG VC SW TS VC SW MOV NE P0000 T00830061
>> KPHL 231521Z 19018G24KT 7SM VCTS -RA OVC014 08/06 A2914 RMK AO2 P0000 T00830061
KPHL 231454Z 18017KT 7SM -RA OVC014 08/06 A2917 RMK AO2 RAB15 SLP877 P0001 60001 T00830061 58033

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/spirit-airlines-flight-diverted-lightning/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n674nk#2ea1e992