Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303101

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, due east of Sfax off the coast of Tunisia. -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7342/H: Took off at 11:45 hrs for a Anti ship patrol. 14/01/1942
Four Blenheims take off at 11:45 hrs for C/v sweep Linosa, Kerkennah, Tripoli. The Blenheims located and attacked a German motor vessel and its Italian destroyer escort, nn a shipping beat of Kerkennia Isle, due east of Sfax, off the coast of Tunisia. During a low-level attack on the enemy vessels, Blenheim Z7342 hit the mast of the German ship . Crew had just bombed a ship from sea level, but in pulling up hit a mast with his starboard wing, and plunged into the sea
Crew:
F/Lt (66515) Harold Frederick DUKES-SMITH (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (63057) Anthony HUSSEY (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (932296) Alfred James WRATTEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11581
4.CWGC
5.ORB