Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303104

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Kerkennah Island -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7431/F: Took off at 11:45 hrs for Anti ship patrol. 14/01/1942
Four Blenheims take off at 11:45 hrs for C/v sweep Linosa, Kerkennah, Tripoli. The Blenheims located and attacked a German motor vessel and its Italian destroyer escort, nn a shipping beat of Kerkennia Isle, due east of Sfax, off the coast of Tunisia. During a low-level attack on the enemy vessels. Blenheim Z7431 was shot down by anti aircraft fire near Kerkennah Island, Tunisia
Crew:.
P/O (NZ402852) Kenneth James COAKLEY (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1255452) Donald Ivor GROVES (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1000530) Douglas Brian McLAREN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.AIR81/11579
4.CWGC
5.ORB