Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303106

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Bleinheim Z7271/J: Took off at 07:30 hrs for attack Catania aerodrome. 19/01/1942
Early returned /forced to abandon mission of Catania due to icing up.
Crew:
F/Lt (67666) Edwin FOX (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (100.051) Robert Edwin TAYLOR (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1252723) Andrew Lorimer PEPPER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.ORB