Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303107

Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Tripoli. -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Bleinheim Z7271/J: Took off at 11:45 hrs for a Bombing mission over Libya. 29/01/1942
One of five aircraft tasked with bombing Ez-Zauir. The formation made landfall off from their intended target, due to a 20 degrees discrepancy in the compass of the lead aircraft. The formation then proceeded to bomb buildings on a coastal road east of Tripoli. This aircraft was damaged by the leaders bombs.
Aircraft shot down by enemy anti aircraft fire near Tripoli.
Crew:
F/Lt (67666) Edwin FOX (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (100.051) Robert Edwin TAYLOR (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1252723) Andrew Lorimer PEPPER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.Blenheim Losses 1942
3.ORB