Accident Avro 626 16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303113

Date:Monday 29 April 1940
Time:16:40
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 16
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Inés de Nos -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot S.Ten Sergio Larranaga died and S.Ten Ciro Buxton escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 April 1940, p11