Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303121

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Bodney, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney
Narrative:
Ventura AE796: Took off for Training flight. 21/08/1942.
Crash-landing at field near Watton Satellite, Norfolk due to failed port engine while approaching to land.
Crew:
Sgt (????) H.J. WHITTINGHAM (pilot) RAFVR : injured;
P/O (????) J.E. NORRIS (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/17268
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF