Incident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303125

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell
Narrative:
Ventura AE824/B: Took off for Training flight. 13/11/1942
Practice takeoffs and landings continued to take their toll, with some lucky escapes.
On 13th November P/O Coshall, flying Ventura AE824/B, overshot the runway at Feltwell and crashed.
Luckily he and his crew walked away from the aircraft unscathed.
Crew:
P/O (46911) Stanley COSHALL (pilot) RAF: Ok
???? Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/18911
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF