ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30313
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-DEC-1999 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 355F1 |
Owner/operator: | SAF Hélicoptéres |
Registration: | F-GJGU |
MSN: | 5095 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Saint-Etienne-en-Dévoluy (05) -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:Le 15 décembre 1999 dans l'après-midi, le pilote de l'hélicoptère immatriculé F-GJGU embarque quatre passagers sur l'hélisurface de l'observatoire du Pic de Bure afin de les déposer dans la vallée. L'appareil heurte un câble de téléphérique et s'écrase peu après le décollage.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-gu991215/htm/f-gu991215.html_ http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-gu991215/pdf/f-gu991215.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |