Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303131

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE759
MSN: YH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Methwold Hyde, north-west of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Methwoldu
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
Ventura AE759/H: Took off for Transit flight. 10/12/1942
On the morning of Thursday 10th December Ventura AE759 arrived at Feltwell from Methwold for servicing. The aircraft’s pilot was W/O Turcotte, a young American was a quiet-spoken, exceptional pilot. In the late morning, it was expected that he would take his aircraft back to Methwold and a number of ground crew were offered a lift back to the station.
Two men who declined the offer were Cpl Ralph Ram and LAC "Paddy" Woods. They did not accept a lift because it was uncertain what time the aircraft would be leaving, and the bike ride back to the camp, along the Old Methwold Road, was not a difficult journey.
Just before noon, Turcotte, his crew and LAC. Rutterford and Sgt Woodhead, both fitter/mechanics from "A" Flight 21 Sqn., took off from Feltwell. What happened next has never been satisfactorily explained. Corporal Ram, who by this time had arrived at the Watch Office at Methwold, was standing with F/Sgt Lucas when he heard the Ventura approaching. Turning to look they saw it suddenly start diving towards the ground. Ralph asked, "What is he doing?" Suddenly, the aircraft disappeared behind some rising ground and there was the sound of an explosion and a ball of fire rose into the air. Chiefy Lucas said, "Its lucky that there’s only one person on board," but Ralph replied, "No! Its full". Just then the phone rang in the Watch Office and flying control at Feltwell confirmed that the aircraft contained 6 people.
To this day the cause of the accident remains a mystery.
The official report said;
"Aircraft flew into the ground after a shallow dive. The cause is unknown propable an error by the pilot. Possibly the Pilot closed the throttles suddenly; in which case a considerable amount of flame would have issued from the exhaust. Only theory is that the aircraft was trimmed slightly nose heavy and as the Pilot gained speed, in a shallow dive, he was unable to pull out".
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Walker DICKSON (Aus.401030) WOP/AG RAAF - killed
Sgt George William HATTON (1535749) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt John Richard Davies JONES (656040) Nav. RAF - killed
LAC Thomas RUTHERFORD (1345498) mech.RAFVR - killed
W/O Garnet Hartford TURCOTTE (R/85200) Pilot RCAF - killed
Sgt Oswald Wheatcroft WOODHEAD (1165031) mech. RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Ventura production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC