Incident Airbus A320-232 N558JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303133

Date:Saturday 24 December 2022
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N558JB
MSN: 1915
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6662, an Airbus A320-232, was taxiing to the gate when a passenger's phone charger battery suffered a thermal runaway. It began emitting smoke after landing at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK). A crew member used a fire extinguisher to contain the smoke/fire.

Sixty-seven passengers escaped down the emergency slide after several passengers opened the emergency exits; the remaining passengers deplaned through the jet bridge at Gate 29.
Five passengers had minor injuries.

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/jfk-airport-jetblue-emergency-landing-fire/12611967/
https://www.cbsnews.com/newyork/news/fire-on-jetblue-plane-landing-at-jfk-causes-panic-among-passengers/
https://abc30.com/jfk-airport-jetblue-smoking-phone-charger-fire/12616036/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/b6662#2ea48a51

Media: