Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N172DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303134

Date:Saturday 24 December 2022
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N172DZ
MSN: 29691/719
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL8861, a Boeing 767-332ER, suffered an engine failure while en route from Providence Airport, RI (PVD) to Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG).
The flight, carrying the Cincinnati Bengals football team, diverted to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), where it landed safely at 20:29 hours.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/bengals-team-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-jfk-following-win-over-patriots-reports/ar-AA15DWgP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n172dz#2ea4d4f1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2000 N172DZ Delta Air Lines 0 Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) non