Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N65Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303135

Date:Saturday 24 December 2022
Time:c. 16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65Y
MSN: D-10080
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km E of Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft V35B Bonanza sustained substantial damage upon impact with a building structure shortly after takeoff from Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, California.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received unspecified but apparent serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/small-plane-crashes-into-storage-facility-near-livermore-municipal-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2013 N65Y Private 0 Rio Vista Municipal Airport - O88, Rio Vista, CA min
Runway excursion
13 February 2014 N65Y private 0 Modesto City-County Airport (KMOD), CA min

Location

Media: