Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303148

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5463
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5463: Took off at 11:08 hrs for a training flight. 13/09/1941
The aircraft stalled, crashed into a hangar and burst into flames. It was considered that the aircraft climbed at too steep an angle.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.404461) Frederic Norman GRANT (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (106.543) Ernest James TUCKEY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1375091) Peter Ernest RITTER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1182155) Thomas James Wade THOMAS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (364823) Ronald Edward HALL MiD (Fitt.1) RAF - killed
Cpl (????) E. CLAYTON (mech.) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

1.AIR81/9030
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o