Accident Cessna 150L D2-EGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303149

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Centro de Instrução Aeronáutica H2Air-Serviços Aéreos
Registration: D2-EGG
MSN: 15072706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Cabo Ledo Airfield -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cabo Ledo Airfield
Destination airport:Cabo Ledo Airfield
Investigating agency: INIPAT Angola
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150L crashed near a beach following a loss of engine power on approach to Cabo Ledo Airfield.
The accident resulted in minor injuries to the two occupants, total destruction of the aircraft, and no damage to third parties.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
From the facts present in the investigation file, the Investigation Committee established that the probable cause of the accident was in-flight engine shutdown.
For the present occurrence under review, the following contributing factors were identified:
1) Pilot's assumption of instructor responsibility, for which he was not qualified;
2) Poor experience of the pilot, revealed during the research of the investigation process material;
3) Poor pilot performance in applying emergency procedures in case of engine failure;
4) Deficient control of the aircraft maintenance processes, found during the research process material analysis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: INIPAT Angola
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

INIPAT