Incident KAI KA-1 Woongbi ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303160

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KA-1 Woongbi
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wonju AB, Mokgye-ri, Hoengseong County, Gangwon -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wonju AB
Destination airport:Wonju AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A RoKAF KAI KA-1 light attack aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Wonju Air Base in Hoengseong County, Gangwon. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/2022/12/26/national/socialAffairs/korea-Air-Force-KA1/20221226133640801.html
https://www.yna.co.kr/view/MYH20221226008700704?section=video/index&site=visual_video_list
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/south-korea-briefly-suspends-flight-departures-upon-military-request-official-2022-12-26/