Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303168

Date:Sunday 2 March 1941
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5901: Took off 20:40hrs for operational flight /attack oil storage tanks near Rotterdam. 02/03/1941
Lost without trace over North sea /missing. Probably shot down enemy night fighter 4./NJG1 at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (640819) Thomas Samuel COURTMAN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (745113) Andrew Blair FERGUSON (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (748149) Allen WARCUP (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5333
4.CWGC