Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N600CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30324

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters, Intl.
Registration: N600CK
MSN: 45787
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8960 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal 225, Gulf of Mexico, off Amelia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:89
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 222, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was about halfway to its intended destination in the Gulf Of Mexico, approximately 150 feet above the water, when the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to the water and deployed the floats. The helicopter landed 'hard,' but remained upright and afloat. The pilot got the emergency raft from the cabin and inflated it. After getting into the raft, the waves, which were estimated at 6-8 feet, overturned the helicopter, and it sank in 160 feet of water. The helicopter was not recovered, therefore, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough water condition.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20237&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=600CK