Accident Robinson R22 3A-MMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30325

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Monaco
Registration: 3A-MMB
MSN: 2432M
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Menton, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monte Carlo Heliport (MCM/LNMC)
Destination airport:Menton, Cote D'Azur, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3A-MMB (c/no.2432M) Aero Club of Monaco, ex I-MALC and N8254Z, operated by Eliservice. Crashed at sea at around 09:30 on 27/10/04 a mile from Menton, Cote D'Azur, France, under VFR and moderate winds. Both pilots (one instructor and one test pilot, both extremely skilled) were killed in the accident. Cause of the accident was blade separation as seen by a witness.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/0647517/L/&refresh=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2401&count=50]
http://web.archive.org/web/20091025053952/http://www.rotorspot.nl/3a.htm