Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-EXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303397

Date:Sunday 26 April 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Stanley R Castle
Registration: CF-EXE
MSN: DHC 1655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maple Airport, Vaughan, York Region, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maple Airport, Vaughan, York Region, Ontario
Narrative:
DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN 1655 (Gipsy Major #89291). Delivered 27.5.42 and taken on charge by RCAF as '8853' 14.5.42. Issued from storage on 1.8.42, for use by No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School at St. Catharines, Ontario. (Delivered on 2.8.42). To Patterson & Hall for overhaul, 22.4.43 to 23.6.43. To No. 1 Training Command when completed. Pending disposal from 15.7.44. To No. 1 Air Command on 15 .1.45, still pending disposal. Stored at No. 102 Aircraft Holding Unit at Goderich, Ontario ,where it was noted with 1649:55 total time on airframe, 697:15 on engine. Transferred from War Assets Corporation to Royal Canadian Flying Club Association. Sold 14.6.45 to RCFCA and struck off charge 25.9.45. Fitted with Gipsy Major #85665. Sold to Montreal Flying Club. Sold 7.3.47 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto.

Sold 30.5.47 and registered as CF-EXE (C of R 5934/C of A 2214) 3.6.47 to L.H. Wilson, London, Ontario. Badly damaged prior to C of A lapse 3.6.48. Temporarily withdrawn from use and stored. Sold 6.6.51 and registered (C of R 10300) 9.7.51 to K.S. Hopkinson, t/a Sky Harbour Air Services, Goderich, Ontario; fitted with Gipsy Major #87283. Sold 23.8.51 and re-registered (C of R 10446) 29.8.51 to R Sharp, Exeter, Ontario.

Sold 14.3.52 and re-registered (C of R 10837) 28.3.52 to William J Armstrong, Brussels, Ontario. Re-registered (C of R 20115) 1.8.58 to O.J. Estebany & R.C. Cairns, Montreal. Re-registered (C of R 20580) 2.5.60 to Montreal Soaring Council, Montreal (presumably for use as a glider tug). Overshot on landing and hit fence at Hawkesbury, Ontario 21.4.62. Repaired and C of A renewed 22.8.63.

Re-registered (C of R 31653) 31.3.64 to Stanley R Castle, Toronto. Badly damaged when hit hydro pole on night landing and crashed into road at Maple Airport, Vaughan, York Region, Ontario 26.4.64. Registration CF-EXE cancelled 3.7.68 as "withdrawn from use".

Maple Airport was a small airfield in the Township of Vaughan in York Region, Ontario, Canada that was open from 1955 until 1987. The early runway were grass strip and paved over in 1960. At one point, the Maple Airport was the third-busiest private commercial and civilian airport in Canada not to have a control tower.

The urbanization of Vaughan and the Maple area led to the closure of the airport in 1987. Nothing remains of the airport today, which is now the site of a housing development and Le Petite Prince Catholic Elementary School. A small park in the neighbourhood, on Avro Road, was named Maple Airport Park in honour of the former airport.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_detailed_8850_8899.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maple_Airport