Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-CIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303558

Date:Saturday 6 February 1965
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:W.J.Wilson
Registration: CF-CIT
MSN: DHC.1608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackburn Hamlet, Innes Ward, Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1608 (Gipsy Major #89249): Delivered 23.4.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '3947' on 15.4.42. To 9 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) at St. Catharines, Ontario 1942-45. Had 1499:25 airframe time when struck off charge in 25.9.45.

Sold 14.6.45 to Royal Canadian Flying Club Association and struck off charge 25.9.45. Fitted with Gipsy Major #89355. Sold 30.8.45 to Ontario County Flying Club.

Registered CF-CIT (C of R 3214/C of A 756) 31.8.45 to Ontario County Flying Club, Oshawa, Ontario. Sold 6.8.46 to Leavens Bros Air Services, Toronto; not re-registered. Sold 13.9.46 and re-registered (C of R 3993) 28.9.46 to J.E. Ayrhart, Campbellford, Ontario. Slightly damaged when tipped up onto its nose on start-up at Wellington, Ontario 6.2.48; repaired.

Sold 15.2.48 and re-registered (C of R 7142) 9.7.48 to J.A.C. Allen, Campbellford, Ontatio. Sold 11.1.49 and re-registered (C of R 7773) 14.2.49 to H.L. Dowsley, Chapleau, Ontario. Sold 11.7.51 and re-registered (C of R 10343) 23.7.51 to K.E. Griffin, Gananoque, Ontario. Re-registered (C of R 10608) 27.11.51 to B.R. Croft, Brockville, Ontario. Sold 3.7.52 and re-registered (C of R 11099) 8.7.52 to Ronald Fitzpatrick, Vankleek Hill, Ontario. Sold 27.10.52 and re-registered (CofR 11872) 10.4.53 to Montreal Soaring Council, Montreal (for use as a glider tug). Withdrawn from use in June 1953 and stored; rebuilt and C of A renewed 14.7.55. Fitted [in September 1960] with Gipsy Major #85417.

Sold 2.11.62 and registered (C of R 28513) 13.11.62 to G.N. Cowell, Gormley, Ontario. Sold 22.11.64 to W.J. Wilson, Ottawa; not re-registered.

Spun in and crashed near Blackburn Hamlet, Innes Ward, Ottawa, Ontario 6.2.65. (Blackburn Hamlet is a suburban community in Innes Ward, in the east end of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Before the 2001 amalgamation of the city of Ottawa, it was in the city of Gloucester).

However, the crash on 6.2.65 was not the end of this particular airframe; it went on to have a complicated life that stretches to the present day! The wreckage/remains are claimed to have been among a collection of parts sold by Gatineau Gliding Club Inc to J.D. Wilson, Ottawa 15.10.66; then in the parts of two Tiger Moths sold 15.3.67 by David Wilson to A.D. MacIver & A Van Den Hem (probably at Vancouver, BC) and then sold 3.5.67 to Tallmantz Aviation Inc, Santa Ana, CA. Tallmantz later suggested (23.7.71) that the other components, which were to be built up to 3 or 4 Tiger Moths and quoted DHC.350, DHC.406, DHC.1011 and DHC.1506 (none of which were obvious identities). Registration CF-CIT cancelled 14.7.67.

Re-registered in the USA as N6970 3.9.71 to Tallmantz Aviation Inc, Santa Ana, CA (for use in films including "The Great Waldo Pepper"). Based at Orange County Airport; later John Wayne Airport). Special/Experimental C of A issued 13.9.71 (for TV and film work). Stored pending sale; sold as part of batch to Kermit Weeks (prior to 1986); reportedly then sold to Tom Dietrich & Frank Evans (The Tiger Boys), Kitchener, Ontario. Bill of sale from Tallmantz dated 2.6.90 and re-registered 18.7.90 to Kermit A Weeks, Miami, FL (later Polk City, FL).

Retrospective Bill of sale dated 1.1.2001 (issued in July 2014) as sold to Ken Del Piero, Guelph, Canada for rebuild (but probably sold in 2002). Sold 9.1.2002 to Henry J ‘Bud’ Molloy, Hutchins, TX (also retrospective document). For sale [2008] by Mark Molloy, Hollidaysburg, PA, still awaiting completion of rebuild; painted in RCAF colours as "3947". Sale reported 13.4.2010 to unknown party. Registration cancelled 15.10.2012 by FAA. Sold 28.3.2014 and re-registered 8.7.14 to True N Putney & Bruce N Putney, Midlothian, Ellis County, TX (still on rebuild). Currently registered with the FAA until 31.3.2023.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3900_3949_detailed.html
3. https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249399
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6970
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Hamlet