Accident Cessna 401B N88VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30387

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:07:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N88VA
MSN: 401B0118
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4686 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell-Essex County Airport, NJ (CDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell-Essex County Airport, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:South Bend, IN (SBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff run after the airspeed indication rose to about 80 miles per hour, but would not go any higher. He could not stop the airplane, before it went off the end of the runway, over a berm, and into a drainage ravine. When the airplane was pulled out of the ravine, both pitot covers were still in place, around the pitot tubes. The runway was 4,553 feet long, calculated takeoff distance was about 2,525 feet, and calculated accelerate-stop distance was approximately 2,950 feet. Tire skid marks started around 3,600 feet from the approach end of the runway, and led to the wreckage. About a year earlier, another airplane was destroyed when it ran into the same ravine, which was located about 200 feet from the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with the pitot covers installed. An additional cause was the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, while factors included the misleading airspeed indications, and the proximity of the drainage ravine to the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20023&key=1