Incident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-FDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 303936

Date:Sunday 5 June 1966
Time:9:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Quebec Soaring Club
Registration: CF-FDZ
MSN: DHC.1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Raymond/Paquet Aerodrome, Saint-Raymond, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Raymond/Paquet Aerodrome, Quebec (CSK5)
Destination airport:Saint-Raymond/Paquet Aerodrome, Quebec (CSK5)
Narrative:
DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1179 (Gipsy Major #85671) Delivered 29.10.41 and taken on charge by the RCAF as '5876' 29.10.41. Erected at No. 8 Repair Depot in Winnipeg. To Mid-West Aircraft in Winnipeg, Manitoba for overhaul, 5.6.43 to 9.9.43. To No. 1 Training Command when completed. Pending disposal from 26.4.44. To No. 1 Air Command on 15.1.45, still pending disposal. Stored at No.102 MU, where it was reported with 1827:20 total time, 605:20 since overhaul. Transferred from War Assets Corporation to Royal Canadian Flying Club Association 14.6.45 and struck off charge 25.9.45.

Sold 31.12.45 to Hamilton Flying Club. Registration CF-CLC allotted 31.1.46 to Hamilton Flying Club, Hamilton, Ontario (Not Taken Up). Sold 24.6.47 to Weston Aircraft Ltd, Oshawa, Ontario. Sold 25.6.47 and registration CF FDZ allotted 25.6.47 to (unknown or same party), at Oshawa, Ontario. Sold 26.6.47 and re-registered (C of R 6677) 26.6.47 to L.Toth, Lindsay, Ontario. C of A 2636 issued 22.1.48. Sold 26.10.48 to Leggat Aircraft, Toronto.

Sold 19.11.48 and re-registered (C of R 7571) 24.11.48 to Aero Activities Ltd, Toronto. Sold 23.4.49 and re registered (C of R 7916) 23.4.49 to G.S. Harris, Rockwood, Ontario. Sold 22.8.49 and re-registered (C of R 8208) 26.8.49 to F.J. Zacher, Guelph, Ontario. Fitted in June 1951 with Gipsy Major #87200. Application 5.3.51 and re registered (C of R 10232) 13.6.51 to W.Harcourt, LeRoy, Saskatchewen & J.Harcourt, Guelph, Ontario. C of A lapsed 7.4.52. Sold 11.6.52 to J Harcourt, Guelph. Onario (as sole owner). Sold 11.6.52 and re- registered (C of R 12358) 25.9.53 to Henry C Scott, Kitchener, Ontario. C of A renewed 11.8.53. Re-registered 30.3.55 (C of R 13383) to G.P. Kreitzer, Kitchener, Ontario. Re-registered (C of R 16007) 12.9.55 to Stonewall G.D. Jackson, RCAF Centralia, Ontario.

Re-registered (C of R 16058) 19.10.55 to F.G. MacIntyre, RCAF Centralia, Ontario. Re-registered (C of R 16492) 3.8.56 to W.R. Pleydon, London. Ontario. Sold 26.4.58 and re-registered (C of R 20123) 7.8.58 to Quebec Soaring Club, Quebec.

Badly damaged when hit power lines on landing at St. Raymond Aerodrome, 20 miles West of Quebec Airport, Quebec, Ontario 5.6.66. Saint-Raymond/Paquet Aerodrome (TC LID: CSK5) is located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) east of Saint-Raymond, Quebec, Canada. Traffic at Saint-Raymond/Paquet airfield is represented mainly by glider operations. Sold 4.12.66 and rebuilt; re-registered C-FFDZ 8.5.80 to Joseph Huspeka, Dorval, Quebec; C of A renewed same day; fitted 8.79 with Gipsy Major #89360.

Damaged when struck levee on landing and overturned Smith Rance Airport, San Rafael, CA 28.9.80; repaired and C of A renewed 26.6.84. Badly damaged in crash following engine failure St Lazare, Quebec 13.8.2003. Re-registered CF-FDZ 10.7.2008 to John M Wyman, Pincourt Ile Perrot, Quebec.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5850_5899_detailed.html
3. Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1966
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Raymond/Paquet_Aerodrome