Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N911HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30418

Date:Friday 10 September 1999
Time:03:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N911HR
MSN: S-646
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6883 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenansville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching a landing area to pick up a patient the pilot stated that as he passed through 300 feet, the helicopter began to descend rapidly. He applied collective control and engine power, but the helicopter continued to descend. The helicopter collided with trees and then rolled onto the right side, coming to rest in a swampy area. He did not observe any anomalies or warning lights. Post crash examination of the helicopter structure, flight controls, engines, driveshafts, and transmissions showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to recognize entry into settling with power during approach to land and his failure to take remedial action to escape from settling with power resulting in the helicopter descending and colliding with trees and swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA250

Location