Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N4010G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30420

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Darrel Paul Bassuener
Registration: N4010G
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:14842 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nekoosa, Wood County, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he took off from the southeast side of a building and flew west. He stated he turned and flew north. He turned right and flew to the east. He said he 'experienced a hard gust of wind on my tail, causing the aircraft to enter a right spin.' He applied full left rudder and the helicopter did not stop its spinning. He stated he lowered 'the nose in an attempt to fly out of the spin, but to no avail again.' The pilot stated, 'I would need to attempt an auto-rotation to a safe landing.' He said that the 'landing was hard and the tail spun and hit two cars in the parking lot.' The pass was done in slow cruise. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The pilot checked wind before the flight. The wind was 270 degrees at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind gusts. Factors were the wind gusts and the two vehicles parked nearby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA334
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19710&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4010G

3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4010G
NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19710&key=1

Location