Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9576Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30423

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Bill G. Cantrell
Registration: N9576Y
MSN: TC-358
Total airframe hrs:3168 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada Municipal Airport, Ada, Pontotoc County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KADH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown, and the airplane exited the runway and impacted a hangar. According to witnesses, the airplane's speed during the approach was 'fast.' The pilot stated that the airplane landed on runway 35 and 'veered left for unknown reasons.' The airplane exited the left side of the runway and traveled 500 yards, where it penetrated a steel sheeted hangar door with three-inch steel reinforcements. A person who previously flew with the pilot reported to the FAA that the pilot 'likes to land hot.' It was noted during the post-accident examination of the airframe that two of the three seat guides for the pilot's seat, which secured the seat legs to the seat tracks, were spread open. The center and right seat guides were dislodged from the seat tracks. No other anomalies with the airframe or engines were discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown. Factors were the pilot's excessive approach speed and the partial failure of the seat guides for the pilot's seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA248
FAA register: FAA register: 1. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9576Y

Location