Wirestrike Accident Bell UH-1B N999SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30435

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N999SJ
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb as the helicopter accelerated through 25 to 30 miles per hour, the 90-degree gearbox fractured through the center of the gearbox case and separated from the tailboom. The pilot was able to slow the spin rate and performed a hovering autorotation. A portion of the tail boom impacted a barbed wire fence as the helicopter settled vertically. Metallurgical examination of the gearbox case fractures disclosed overload features. Internal examination of the gearbox and gears showed that the pinion and gear teeth had disengaged. The disengagement lasted a short period of time. As a result of the disengaged gear and pinion rotating against each other, the gearbox case became overloaded and subsequently separated. The wear patterns on the pinion and gear teeth drive side did not meet the patterns specified in the maintenance manual; the patterns extended off the toe ends and the tips of the teeth. The gearbox, which is an 'on-condition' component, was last overhauled or repaired in 1984. There is no requirement for an internal inspection of the tail rotor gearbox during routine or annual maintenance inspections.

Probable Cause: Failure and separation of the 90-degree gearbox as a result of the disengagement of the pinion and gear teeth. The cause(s) of the pinion and gear disengagement were undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA283

Location