Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III JA9479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30451

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Imperial Koku K.K. Aviation Service
Registration: JA9479
MSN: 2396
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Akashi, Nishinarita -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 August 1998 when crashed into the River Akashi, Nishinarita, Japan. The helicopter was destroyed when it collided with the guy wire of a telegraph pole, went out of control and crashed, during a spray run. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries.

It is highly probable that this accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with a guy wire of a utility pole and crashing during a chemical spray flight.
Regarding the collision of the aircraft with the branch line, it was involved that the captain did not fully recognize the existence of the guy wire of the utility pole because the captain did not conduct a preliminary confirmation survey of the linear obstacle from the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
3. https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/99-1-JA9479.pdf