Incident Temco D-16 CF-OGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 304524

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1968
Time:01:00
Type:Temco D-16
Owner/operator:Reindeer Air Services Ltd
Registration: CF-OGG
MSN: TTN-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Crow, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Inuvik, NT
Destination airport:Sand bar on river, Old Crow, YT
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident., undercarriage and nosegear collapsed while landing on on a sandbar at night. The pilot reported that the people at the destination were expecting a float equipped aircraft and had lighted the fire to aid a water landing. The only suitable landing strip lay on the other side of the river.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968 n